Privacy Policy

The Lansdowne Club is committed to protecting your personal information and this Privacy Policy tells you how we collect your personal data, how we store it, how we use it, and how we keep it safe. We shall only use your information in line with all the applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure, so your information will be held in a secure environment, and access to it will be restricted according to the “need to know” principle. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and protect the information we collect online.

 

What we collect about you

We process the personal data of members, waiting lists, suppliers and workers. We may collect, store and use the following personal information about you:

  • Information that you provide to us when applying for membership
  • Information that you provide to us when requesting information from us
  • Booking information and reservations
  • Information that you provide to us to subscribing to our e-newsletter and emails
  • Any other information you choose to provide to us, including business cards
  • Information you choose to give us when making an application to work for us
  • CCTV footage for security reasons

 

Please let us know if the personal data we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

  • The data you provide to us includes:
    • Name
    • Address
    • Postcode
    • Country
    • Contact details such as email addresses and telephone numbers
    • Date of birth
    • Business / company name
    • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
    • Information relating to visits, bookings and purchases you have made, including payment details
    • Information relating to customer surveys or offers
    • Work experience and interview notes when you apply to work for us
    • Any other personal information that you choose to send us

We also collect information about you from other sources, including demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.  

We collect information from your computer and about your visits to and use of this website.  This includes collecting unique online identifies such as IP addresses, which are numbers that uniquely identify a specific computer or other device on the internet.  Please see our Cookies Policy for more details. 

What we do with your information

We promise that we shall only use your data in the way you wish, and we shall always respect your privacy.  We process your data for the following purposes, and under the following legal grounds: 

Purpose

Legal Basis for Processing

To provide you with services, and to deal with enquiries and requests about them, to contract with you to help us provide or administer our services.

 

The processing is necessary to meet contractual obligations into which you have entered as a customer, supplier or worker.  In other words, we use your personal information to fulfil the services you have asked us to provide.

To process your online orders and collect payment.  For the avoidance of doubt we do not collect or process credit cards.

The processing is necessary to meet contractual obligations into which you have entered as a customer

To keep you informed and updated on relevant products and services in which you may be interested

For our legitimate business interests.  We have conducted a legitimate interest assessment in which our interests and those of our clients, suppliers, business contacts and prospects are balanced.

To maintain records of current, past and potential members, suppliers and workers

To improve our products and services

For marketing research purposes, conducting customer satisfaction surveys and responding to your website visits in order to improve our services

To invite you to be a guest speaker or sponsor one of our events or webinars

To provide you with useful data news and information by post and email

To maintain your contact preferences

To administer our website and keep it secure

We shall keep your personal data within The Lansdowne Club and our trusted third parties except where disclosure is required by law, for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies.  

Disclosing your personal data

Your information will be used by the following parties under our control: 

  • To workers who deliver our services
  • Third parties who provide a service to us:
    • to Jonas Software, which holds our membership information and our bookings
    • to ResDiary, our Dining Room reservation system
    • to Digi Products who process our Club emails and e-newsletter
    • to Crumpled Dog who provides our website platform
    • to elitegroup who provides us with technical support
    • to Willsons and The Color Company who distribute our brochures and mailings
    • to BACS and Ocius, who handle our payments
    • to Microsoft Office who provides our office and email systems
    • to Sage, who provides our accounting, payroll and HR platform
    • to HMRC & Pensions with Creative Auto Enrolment for staff pensions
    • to You at Work our staff extranet platform
    • to Ozzas Security Systems who provide our CCTV

 

We shall keep your personal data within The Lansdowne Club and our trusted third parties except where disclosure is required by law, for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies. 

 

How long we keep your personal information

We only keep your personal information for as long as we need to, so that we can use it for the reasons described above.  Where your information is no longer required or is no longer relevant, we will ensure it is disposed of securely.

The actual period for which we store your personal information will vary depending on the type of personal information and how it is used. 

 

Your rights and control over your personal data

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have various rights which we have summarised below. To exercise any of these rights, please contact secretary@thelansdowneclub.com.  You have the right to:

 

  • Access your personal data by making a subject access request

You have the right at any time to ask us what personal information we hold about you, and to ask us to update, amend or delete any data that is incorrect or out of date. As data controller, we will be as clear and transparent as possible and uphold any requests for data disclosure or amendment as soon as possible.

 

To protect your privacy and security we may need to verify your identity before disclosing or deleting your data.

 

  • Rectification, erasure or restriction of your information where this is justified

The accuracy of your personal data is important to us. You can rectify/update your personal data, including your address and contact details at any time. If you find any inaccuracy in your data at any time, we will delete or correct it promptly at your request. Proof of identity may be required in some circumstances.

 

  • Object to the processing of your information where this is justified

You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of your personal data. However, we will retain just enough of your personal data to ensure that the restriction is respected in the future.  You have the right to object to your personal data being processed, for marketing and for research purposes.  From the very first communication from us and every marketing communication we send after you will have the right to object to marketing. 

 

  • The right to make a complaint to the data protection regulator

If you wish to lodge a complaint or seek advice from a supervisory authority please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  The ICO is the UK's independent body set up to uphold your rights to data privacy.  The ICO can be contacted at:

 

The Office of the Information Commissioner,

Wycliffe House,

Water Lane,

Wilmslow,

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Tel: +44 (0) 01625 545 745   

Website: www.ico.org.uk

 

Data transfers

Your personal data may be stored, processed, and transferred outside the EEA so that we can use your personal data as described in this policy. 

 

We will make sure that any transfers of your personal information from one country to another comply with those data protection and privacy laws which apply to us. European data protection laws include specific rules on transferring personal information outside the EEA.

 

When transferring personal information outside the EEA, we will:

  • include standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission for transferring personal information outside the EEA into our contracts with those third parties (these are the clauses approved under Article 46.2 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)); or
  • ensure that the country in which your personal information will be handled has been deemed "adequate" by the European Commission under Article 45 of the GDPR.

 

Links to Other websites

Our website may contain links to and details of other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.  It will be helpful for you to read their Privacy Policy before providing them with your personal data.

 

Privacy and Cookies

We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website.  You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. To find out more about cookies, or if you are having problems disabling them, please visit www.aboutcookies.org

 

For more information about how we use Cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

 

Contact Us

We are registered as a Data Controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

This website is owned and operated by Fitzmaurice House Limited T/A The Lansdowne Club, registered in England and Wales under company number 00711350 and our registered office is at 9 Fitzmaurice Place, Berkeley Square, London W1J 5JD.  This is our principle place of business.

 

If you have any questions about this policy or your personal data, please contact:

Secretary

The Lansdowne Club

9 Fitzmaurice Place

Mayfair
London
W1J 5JD

Email address secretary@lansdowneclub.com

020 7629 7200